FREE Ground Shipping over $150
 
FREE Gift with Purchase of $250 or more
 

Privacy Policy

You have not viewed any products recently.

 
  1. Acceptance

The following terms and conditions set forth JOIA De Majorca's Privacy Policy, applicable to users of JOIA De Majorca’s website. By accessing the Site, you acknowledge and accept these terms and conditions. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please free to contact JOIA De Majorca through the Site or write to us at JOIA De Majorca Privacy Policy, JOIA DE MAJORCA, LTD. 1030 W HIGGINS RD #102 PARK RIDGE 60068.

  1. Our Commitment

JOIA De Majorca respects your concern about privacy. This privacy policy will tell you how we protect your personal information, and will describe the choices you have concerning our use of such information. Please read this policy carefully. We may need to change this policy from time to time in order to address new issues and reflect changes. We will post changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer to this policy regularly.

  1. Online Information Gathering

Information collected online is often defined as being either personally identifiable or anonymous:

Personally Identifiable Information:

Let us know the specifics of who you are, such as your name, email address or postal address; it may also include your views and preferences as they relate to trademark issues and JOIA De Majorca’s services.

Anonymous Information: Cannot be tied back to a specific individual.

Types of information collected by this site:

Personally Identifiable Information
 

The choice of how much of your personally identifiable information is disclosed to JOIA De Majorca is left up to you.

The only way we know something about you is when you use a personalized service, such as login to the Site, or you voluntarily disclose your information such as a credit card number, address, phone number, fax number, email address, demographic, and other personal and financial information when you transact business at our Site, communicate by sending us an email, complete a JOIA De Majorca survey or fill in a form.

In some cases, such as on discussion boards, blogs or other public forums, any personal information you provide may become publicly available to employees of JOIA De Majorca member organizations and possibly the general public. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose such personal information (e.g. user name and email address as used in a signature line), that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or parties.

Please note that if you are active in JOIA De Majorca, you may have been assigned or have created a username and password to be used for accessing the Site. This information is maintained by JOIA De Majorca to allow you to access the Site.

Collection of IP addresses: When visiting any Internet site your unique address, called an “IP address”, is recorded. The amount of information about users made available from their IP addresses varies greatly, for instance depending on how they are connected to the Internet. JOIA De Majorca does not release any information about the collection of this address to any third parties.

Survey Information: Occasionally, JOIA De Majorca may conduct surveys of its Site users to assist JOIA De Majorca in its strategic planning and development of its benefits and services. If you complete a JOIA De Majorca survey, the information you provide may be used by JOIA De Majorca to market or communicate with you on specific JOIA De Majorca related activities.

Anonymous Identifiable Information
JOIA De Majorca collects and archives basic logging for site statistics. These log files show the daily number of visitors to our Site, the daily requests we receive for particular files, what server locations those requests come from, including from which countries, as well as the domain name of the server or browser accessing the JOIA De Majorca Site. These aggregated statistics are primarily used internally to provide better service to JOIA De Majorca customers.

  1. Non-Disclosure

JOIA De Majorca does not sell, rent, lend or give personally identifiable information collected from you on the Site to marketers. Although unlikely, JOIA De Majorca may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information. In these cases, we will provide this information as and to the extent we have determined that the disclosure of any such information is appropriate.

  1. Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When you use the Site, JOIA De Majorca makes a good faith effort to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

  1. Cookies

To enable certain features that may be available or become available on the Site, our server will assign your browser a unique identification number stored in a file on your computer (a “cookie”). Cookies by themselves cannot be used to find out the identity of any user. This unique identification number will automatically identify your browser to our computers whenever you interact on our Site. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Site or JOIA De Majorca Network may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

  1. Links

Users will find links to other sites or services on the Site and JOIA De Majorca Network. JOIA De Majorca does not control the content or links that appear on these sites. In addition, these sites or services, including their contents and links, may be constantly changing. The fact that we have made these links available to you is not an endorsement or recommendation to you by JOIA De Majorca. We provide these links only as a convenience. For more information please see the JOIA De Majorca Website User Agreement.


Other companies linked to this Site may collect information about you when you view or click on these sites. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these content providers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies or no policy at all. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party sites or services before providing any of them with your personal information.

  1. Information Security

JOIA De Majorca takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. JOIA De Majorca will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

ADDITIONAL Privacy Statement

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve our website: We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To process transactions: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

To send periodic emails: The email address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.


Illinois State Agency Web Site Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Illinois State Agency Web Site Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the Illinois State Agency Web Site Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.joiademajorca.com.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page on the Site.

This policy was last modified on July 31, 2015.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.


JOIA DE MAJORCA, LTD. 1030 W HIGGINS RD #102 PARK RIDGE 60068.

Close